Levi Strauss Australia’s Privacy Policy




Effective Date: June 1, 2021

This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect about you when you interact with us in our stores, through customer service, on our retail websites, mobile app (where available) or on our corporate website (levistrauss.com) (collectively "Site(s)").

By submitting information through or otherwise using our Sites, you acknowledge that we may collect, use and disclose and otherwise process information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the privacy preferences you have made known to us, and as permitted or required by law. As used in this Privacy Policy, “LS&Co.” and “we” means Levi Strauss & Company, a corporation headquartered in the United States of America, (unless a different legal entity is applicable to your location as described in the "SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICES" section below) and its affiliates and subsidiaries operating under an LS&Co. brand, such as Dockers.

LS&Co. reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will reflect any such modifications to this Privacy Policy on our Site and will indicate the date this Privacy Policy was last amended. Your continued access to and/or use of the Site after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of, and agreement to this Privacy Policy, as revised unless prohibited by law. Please periodically review this Privacy Policy so that you know what personal information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we may share it.

Levi Strauss & Co. (“LS&Co.” or “we”) is deeply committed to the relationship of trust we have with you. For more than 160 years, we have been creating authentic products by leading with our values. As we continue to innovate in how we bring products and services to life, we’ll match progressive technology and practices with your privacy interests new

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

How We Collect, Use, and Share Your Personal Information

We collect data when you interact with us at different touchpoints, including information that can directly or indirectly identify you (your “Personal Information”). As a consumer goods company, we use Personal Information for a variety of business purposes including sharing it and combining it with other information we might receive from our wholesale partners, technologies, and other third parties. This section details the kinds of information we collect, how we use it, and describes the third parties with whom we share information. See "OTHER SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICES"  below for additional information that may apply to you based on your location

This includes identifying information like names, email addresses, phone numbers, shipping/billing/physical addresses, online identifiers you share in a public forum (like your social media handles), or nicknames.

How we collect this information:
  • Directly from you when you register an account on our Site, join a member (loyalty) program (where available), sign up for emails, order products from us online or purchase products in-store
  • From third parties (where permitted under applicable laws)
  • From technologies (such as the artificial intelligence that fuels our chatbot)
Why we collect it:
  • To contact you, for example to send you relationship, transactional and commercial communications and other marketing and advertising (subject to choices you may make to opt in or opt out)
  • To administer sweepstakes, surveys, or contests
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below
We share it with:
  • Third party social media platforms (including for advertising through platforms such as Facebook using pixels or custom audiences) (subject to choices you may make to opt in or opt out)
  • Marketing and advertising providers
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

This includes information such as the last four digits of your credit/debit card number and whether you used alternative payment methods or third-party checkout platforms to complete your transaction

How we collect this information:
  • Directly from you when you make a purchase
Why we collect it:
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below
We share it with:
  • Payment processors
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

This includes information that might reasonably be used to identify you, either by itself or when combined with other data such as general or specific demographic data, physical description such as your preferred clothing sizes, information you share in a public open forum including social media, or other information we collect from you after obtaining your prior consent.

How we collect this information:
  • Directly from you when you create an account online or join our member (loyalty) program (where available), use an offered mobile app, or through our in-store experience/purchases
  • When you submit a job application and from your references and other sources (see our Candidate Privacy Notice for more information)
  • As described in a separate notice or consent
  • From third parties
Why we collect it:
  • To offer and administer special offers, contests, surveys and sweepstakes
  • To send you relationship, transactional and commercial communications and other marketing and advertising (subject to choices you may make to opt in or opt out)
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES"
We share it with:
  • Marketing and Advertising providers
  • Customer Service providers
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES"

This includes information you share with Customer Service, in-store stylists, or other representatives, including purchase and return data, survey responses, customization services, feedback, communications or information you share in a public forum like social media, choices you make with respect to communications we send to you or how we use your data (e.g., to opt in or opt out), account or member (loyalty) program information including credentials or information you populate in your account, size, fit and product preferences, exchanges with our artificial intelligence (“AI”) powered chatbot, the stores you visit and associated inferred data such as buying trends and preferences.

How we collect this information:
  • Directly from you
  • From third parties
  • From technologies (such as the artificial intelligence that powers our chatbot)
Why we collect it:
  • To administer, support, and improve our online and in-store presence and experience
  • To help us understand your interests, personalize our interactions with you, and develop our business relationship
  • To offer and administer special offers, contests, surveys, and sweepstakes
  • To send you relationship, transactional, and commercial communications, and other marketing and advertising (subject to choices you may make to opt in or opt out)
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES"
We share it with:
  • Marketing and Advertising providers
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES"

This includes data such as audio recordings, visual film or still images, physical and behavioral characteristics or patterns. In some locations, this is considered sensitive information and subject to additional protection.

How we collect this information:
  • Directly from you if you make a telephone call to our customer service number that is recorded, if you post images or audio/video on social media where you post and tag us or our brands, or if you use voice-command features that may be available on our Sites
  • By CCTV cameras in our store locations
  • As described in a separate notice or consent
Why we collect it:
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below
We share it with:
  • Payment processors
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

This includes browsing data, data about how you interact with our websites and tools (including online ads) and similar network activity, your IP address, and device identifiers (for example, advertising ID’s, device model, operating system, device locale, mobile platform, session time, developer ID and the like) and visual recordings of the website during browsing sessions.

How we collect this information:
  • From your computer or device when you interact with our platforms, websites and applications, for example, when you visit our websites, our server logs record your IP address and we collect information on how users navigate through our websites
  • Through cookies, web beacons, pixels, clear gifs, and similar tracking technologies
  • From actions you take in response to marketing emails, including whether you open an email, unsubscribe or purchase a product promoted in that email
  • From third parties
Why we collect it:
  • o make your interaction with us more convenient, for example, recognizing you and your devices, or allowing us to hold your shopping cart selections when you navigate away and then return to the order page
  • To send you relationship, transactional and commercial communications and other marketing and advertising including through behavioral advertising and cross-device tracking. Cross-device tracking refers to when data is used to make the inference that a user of one device, such as a computer, is the same person using another device, such as a mobile phone. We may then serve advertising on the browsers of both devices. These uses are subject to choices you make to opt in or opt out.
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below
We share it with:
  • Marketing and Advertising providers
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

This includes data such as GPS latitude and longitude (where you have agreed to it) such as by using a mobile app where you opted in to location sharing, or through using Google Maps to find a store location, approximate location (such as your zip code/postal code or state/province/territory) and, in some cases, store locations you have visited.

How we collect this information:
  • Directly from you
  • Through technologies, such as an IP address
Why we collect it:
  • To enable you to locate nearby stores
  • To send you relationship, transactional and commercial communications and other marketing and advertising (subject to choices you may make to opt in or opt out)
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below
We share it with:
  • Marketing and Advertising providers
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

Note:The Google Maps service is governed by the Google privacy policy located atwww.google.com/policies/privacy.

This includes profiles we develop based on buying trends, transaction patterns and preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior or attitudes.

strong>How we collect this information:
  • Directly from you
  • Creating summaries, profiles and segments using information collected from a variety of sources that are described in this Privacy Policy
  • From third parties
Why we collect it:
  • To send you relationship, transactional and commercial communications, for special offers and other marketing and advertising (subject to choices you may make to opt in or opt out) including through interest-based advertising and using cross-device tracking
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below
We share it with:
  • Marketing and Advertising providers
  • Social Media platforms
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information of any user under 13 years of age on our websites, mobile apps or other platforms. These offerings are intended for users who are 13 years old or older. If a user or their parent or legal guardian believes we have collected any Personal Information of a minor (under the age of 18), please contact us at privacy@levi.com for removal of that data.



BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES

In addition to the above, we may use all of the information described in this Privacy Policy for the following business purposes. Our business operations require that we share information with certain third parties that are identified here. We have combined these in this section to make it easier for you to review

We may use the Personal Information that we collect to:

  • Maintain the safety, security, functionality, and integrity of our websites and other assets or business
  • Prevent crimes including theft and fraud
  • Perform testing, research, analytics, and product development
  • Administer, support, and improve our online presence, whether on our website or mobile app, including troubleshooting technical problems when they arise
  • Understand, improve, and provide customized and streamlined experiences with our products, stores, website, app, member (loyalty) program and the like
  • Provide services in-store, on the website or app, including processing requested purchases, returns and exchanges, payments, orders, shipping products, and providing Customer Service
  • Evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by us is among the assets transferred
  • Conduct other business initiatives as described to you when collecting your Personal Information, with your consent or as otherwise permitted by law
  • Comply with law or a legally binding process, such as pursuant to subpoenas, court orders, to enforce our legal rights, or to protect you, us, or others against injury or harm including for security and loss prevention


We may also anonymize, aggregate or otherwise strip any personal information we collect of all personally identifying characteristics and may use or share that aggregated, anonymized data with third parties for any purpose we deem appropriate.

We share your Personal Information with:

  • Service Providers, including operations outsourcing, such as for unique services or points of presence in a country, cloud service and technology providers, credit card processing, shipping and logistics, data management, promotional services and analytics providers and other third parties with whom we have contractual relationships
  • Within our family of brands and with businesses controlling, controlled by, or under common control with LS&Co. (“Affiliates”)
  • Auditors, consultants, lawyers, and other entities who use the data to provide us with professional services.
  • Government agencies, law enforcement, regulators, and courts where we are required to comply with law or a legally binding process, such as pursuant to subpoenas, court orders, to enforce our legal rights, or to protect you, us, or others against injury or harm

YOUR CHOICES

We believe in giving you choices about how your Personal Information is used. Below are some ways that you may exercise these choices, including how to change or correct your information and how to unsubscribe from marketing emails.

We encourage you to review this entire Privacy Policy to fully understand the choices you may have, such as blocking cookies and online behavioral tracking and advertising asking for your information to be deleted, or asking about what Personal Information we have collected from you. See "OTHER SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICES" for additional information that may apply to you based on your location.

When you set up an account, sign in or log in on one of our websites or our mobile app, you can access, correct, or update your choices and settings. If you receive email marketing communications from us on behalf of any of our brands and want to opt out of receiving such communications in the future from that brand, you can opt out by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the promotional email. Similarly, if you receive direct mail from us and wish to unsubscribe, you can opt out by following the instructions provided on the mailing.

Our services will allow you to accept or reject use of geolocation technologies but, if you don’t accept, you may not be able to enjoy certain features (such as the full “find a store” option).Unless otherwise explained to you in advance, you are not obligated to provide your personal information to us. If you decide not to provide your personal information, we might, in some instances, not be able to provide you with a product or service.


SECURITY

Safeguarding Your Personal Information

We care about protecting your information, so we employ physical, technical, and administrative safeguards designed to help keep it safe, including encryption and in some cases techniques to reduce the ability to identify an individual. Personal information may be accessed by persons within our organization, our third party service providers, or the other persons described in this Privacy Policy, who require such access to carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or that are otherwise permitted or required by applicable law. Unless otherwise noted in this Policy, Personal information we collect for North and South America is managed from our headquarters in San Francisco.

Since no data collection, storage, or transmission, including over the Internet or other network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we cannot and do not guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, including on or through our websites or a mobile app. Additionally, when you communicate with customer service via email or chat, we ask that you not share sensitive information via these communication channels.

When you register on one of our websites, you will need to set up a password to access your information on our site. If you want to cancel your password or change it, click on “Log In” from any page on the website, and you can access, correct, or update your choices and settings from within your account. Note that we don’t ask customers to confirm account or credit card details by email – if you receive an email claiming to be from us and asking for this information, don’t respond.

We store your Personal Information on the basis of applicable law and as required to satisfy the purpose for which the data is processed, unless a longer period is required for purposes such as complying with retention obligations, record keeping or other commercial requirements.

COOKIES, TRACKING AND ADVERTISING

Cookies, Tracking Technologies and Interest-Based Advertising


We may place, or allow to be placed, cookies, web beacons and similar technologies on our websites or apps to give you the best experience on our site, perform analytics, analyze traffic, personalize content, offer a range of features and functionality and offer ads that match your interest (as discussed above). These technologies include Google Analytics. You can learn more about how Google uses the information collected through this service here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Cookies and web beacons are the technologies generally driving collection of browsing information. A "cookie" is a computer file that acts as an identification card for your computer. When you visit a site, unique cookies are placed on your browser. The purpose of the cookie is to distinguish your browser, and associated activities, from all other browsers. “Web beacons” interact with cookies to “read” the information contained on them. When you visit a site, web beacons recognize specific cookies that have been placed on your browser. By recognizing your browser, the site owner can serve you better. While we may recognize your browser through cookies we place, that does not mean that we can identify you by reference to your name, email or other specifically identifiable personal information.

We and our partners use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers and other technologies to collect information when you use our websites and mobile app such as your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, browsing and conversion information help to create an improved shopping experience – for example, allowing us to hold your shopping cart selections when you navigate away and then return to the order page, or save an item for later when you’re not quite ready to buy. Cookies also allow us to recognize you as an account holder when you return to our sites. We consider these types of cookies to be necessary for the successful operation of our site. Our use of cookies changes regularly depending on our business needs and operations.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can block or delete cookies at any time to prevent the collection of your browsing information for purposes of delivering interest-based ads and tracking visitor behavior. Please be aware that blocking or deleting cookies may also disable or interfere with shopping features on our sites and other sites that you may visit.

We permit our trusted business partners and third-party advertising companies (including ad servers, ad agencies, technology vendors, or providers of sponsored content) to collect your browsing information and numerical identifiers associated with your browser or device in order to provide ads on our behalf that are tailored to your interests. These ads may appear on our website, and on other third-party websites. Using tracking technologies, advertising technology companies collect data from a particular browser or device about a user’s web viewing behaviors over time, across unrelated websites, and in some cases combine such data with data collected from other browsers or devices associated with the same user or household, and use such data to predict user preferences and to deliver advertisements to that user which are calculated to target that user’s predicted preferences across devices. If you take steps to block advertising cookies or opt out of interest-based advertising, note that this does not mean that you will no longer receive ads from LS&Co., as these ads are only one form of digital advertising.

Our systems do not recognize browser “Do Not Track” signals, but several of the third-party advertising companies that utilize cookies on our websites to provide interest-based advertising enable you to opt out of those practices.

You can block or opt out of cookies or collection of data for interest-based advertising by adjusting settings within your browser. For instructions, check your browser’s technical information. If you are using a mobile device, your device may also include a feature (“Limit Ad Tracking” on iOS or “Opt Out of Ads Personalization” on Android) that allows you to opt out of having certain information collected through mobile apps used for behavioral advertising purposes. If you block cookies at a browser level or use a different computer or browser to access our platforms, you should review your cookie settings again.


THIRD PARTY LINKS

Social Media and Third-Party Links

Social media provides tools that many of our customers use and enjoy, and we include links to various social media platforms on our websites. For your convenience and information, our websites may contain links to other sites, including social media, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the content or practices of any linked site. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site that you access through our sites. The privacy settings you have chosen on those sites will determine the degree to which your information is used, shared, or made public.

INTERNATIONAL PROCESSING

Transfers and Processing

Please be aware that your information may be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside your state, province/territory, or country. If you are located outside of the United States, please be advised that we process and store Personal Information in the United States.

By using our websites, you are agreeing to the collection, use, transfer, and disclosure of your Personal Information, browsing information, and that communications will be subject to the applicable laws in the United States.

We comply with laws governing the international transfer of Personal Information typically through the execution of legally required data protection agreements incorporating, where applicable, standard contractual clauses approved for use by the European Union or other instructions that may be specified, updated, amended, replaced or superseded from time to time by the applicable regulatory authority.

SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICES

Additional data protection and privacy terms may be applicable depending on your location. Currently we have supplemental privacy terms in the following jurisdictions: Brazil, Canada, European Union and the United States (California, Nevada). Our supplemental notices are incorporated into this Privacy Policy by reference based on the applicable jurisdiction. They are updated from time to time to meet specific legal requirements and we encourage you to check the Supplemental Notices page for a description of practices and your privacy rights if you are doing business with us in one of these locations.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about the Levi Strauss & Co. Privacy Policy, please send an email to privacy@levi.com, call us toll free at 1-800-872-5384 (Levi’s) or 1-800-362-5377 (Dockers), or write to us at Levi Strauss & Co., Attn: Privacy, 1155 Battery Street, San Francisco, CA 94111.

NOTICE FOR INDIVIDUALS IN AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND

The local entity for personal information collected in Australia is Levi Strauss (Australia) Pty. Ltd.

The local entity for personal information collected in New Zealand is Levi Strauss New Zealand Limited.

"LS&Co." and "we" as used in this Supplemental Notice means the relevant Levi Strauss entity listed above.

INTERNATIONAL PROCESSING

If you are a resident of Australia, your Personal Information may be transferred outside of Australia, including to: Canada, India, Ireland and the US.

If you are a resident of New Zealand, your personal information may be transferred outside of New Zealand, including to Australia, Canada, India, Ireland and the US. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure people we disclose your personal information to outside New Zealand are required to protect it in a way that provides comparable safeguards to those in the Privacy Act 2020, such as via contractual data protection obligations or because the recipient is subject to laws of another country with comparable protections. However, you acknowledge that sometimes overseas recipients of your personal information may not be required to protect it in a way that provides comparable safeguards to those in the Privacy Act.

YOUR DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

You may request access to your Personal Information and request a correction to it if you believe it is inaccurate subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to have access to the Personal Information that we have about you, or if you would like to have it corrected, please use the information below or that found in"CONTACT US" below.

AI AND CHATBOT

In Australia and New Zealand our Chatbot is not run by an AI, instead all enquiries are answered by our in-store Stylists.

Contact us

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to privacy@levi.com